Disney’s Korean superhero thriller Shifting heads the nominations for this yr’s Asia Content material Awards at Busan Worldwide Movie Pageant with nods in six classes, adopted by Tencent Video’s The Lengthy Season with 5 nods.

Shifting picked up nominations for finest inventive, finest author (Kang Full), three performing classes and finest visible results. Crime thriller The Lengthy Season was additionally nominated for finest inventive, together with finest director (Xin Shuang), two performing classes and finest visible results.

Netflix’s The Glory and Delete, from Thailand’s GDH 559 Firm, additionally scored extremely, racking up 4 nominations apiece (see full listing beneath).

Busan’s awards to recognise streaming and TV content material, now often called the Asia Content material Awards and World OTT Awards, just lately joined forces with the Worldwide OTT Pageant, hosted by Korea’s Ministry of Science and ICT and Busan Metropolitan Metropolis, to open up its nominations to international content material. In consequence, the awards classes have elevated from 12 to 17, throughout each aggressive and non-competitive classes.

Nominees within the newly added Finest Actuality & Selection class embody Netflix’s Bodily: 100 and Let’s Feast Vietnam, the latter produced by BHD Vietnam Media Corp, in addition to the Korean model of Saturday Night time Reside, SNL Korea, which streams on Coupang Play. Exhibits from Korean streamers & telcos Wavve, TVing and LG Uplus, in addition to the Philippines GMA Community, are additionally nominated on this class.

The nominations jury commented: “In the process of narrowing down the field from over 200 submissions to around 30 finalists, it was challenging to exclude many outstanding works. This year, the influence of global OTT platforms like Netflix and Disney+ remained significant. We made careful efforts in the judging process to maintain a balance with the remarkable local contents from various Asian countries.”

The 2023 Asia Content material Awards & World OTT Awards shall be held at Busan Cinema Heart on October 8.

2023 Asia Contents Awards & World OTT Nominees:

Finest Inventive
The Glory, Netflix
Little Ladies, Studio Dragon
The Lengthy Season, Tencent Video
Shifting, The Walt Disney Firm
Particular Ops: Lioness, Paramount+ Korea

Finest OTT Authentic
Get Wealthy, PCCW OTT
The Knock Out, iQiyi & CCTV 8
Shadow Detective, The Walt Disney Firm
Wave Makers, DaMou Leisure
Weak Hero Class 1, Content material Wavve

Finest Asian TV Collection
The Black Yard, Salem Social Media
Delete, GDH 559 Firm
Not Others, KT Studiogenie
Scoop, Netflix
Taiwan Crime Tales, Sixty % Productions, CalFilms & Think about Leisure

Finest Actuality & Selection
Bloody Sport 2, Content material Wavve
Meals Chronicle, TVing
Let’s Feast Vietnam, BHD Vietnam Media Corp
One At Coronary heart, Jessica Soho: Wounds Of Woes, GMA Community
Our Sport : LG Twins, LG Uplus & Studio X+U
Bodily: 100, Netflix
SNL Korea Season 3 & 4, Coupang Play

Finest Director
Han Jun-Hee – D.P.2, Netflix
Kanchiku Yuri – First Love, Netflix
Parkpoom Wongpoom – Delete, GDH 559 Firm
Xin Shuang – The Lengthy Season, Tencent Video

Finest Author
Bakarhythm – Rebooting, Nippon TV
Chung Website positioning Kyung – Little Ladies, Studio Dragon
Kangfull – Shifting, The Walt Disney Firm
Kim Eun-Sook – The Glory, Netflix
Taylor Sheridan – Particular Ops: Lioness, Paramount+ Korea

Finest Lead Actor
Arjo Atayde – Cattleya Killer, ABS-CBN
Fan Wei – The Lengthy Season, Tencent Video
Nat Kitcharit – Delete, GDH 559 Firm
Ryu Seung Ryong – Shifting, The Walt Disney Firm
Satoh Takeru – First Love, Netflix
Yagira Yuya – Gannibal, The Walt Disney Firm

Finest Lead Actress
Emily Chan – The Affected person, Astro Malaysia
Karishma Tanna – Scoop, Netflix
Rebecca Lim – Third Rail, Ochre Footage
Tune Hye-Kyo – The Glory, Netflix
Zoe Saldana – Particular Ops: Lioness, Paramount+ Korea

Finest Supporting Actor
Hsueh Shih-Ling – Taiwan Crime Tales, Sixty % Productions, Calfilms & Think about Leisure
Jo Woo-Jin – Narco-Saints, Netflix
Nichkhun Horvejkul – Discovering The Rainbow, PCCW OTT
Sometani Shota – Sanctuary, Netflix

Finest Supporting Actress
Buffy Chen – Wave Makers, Damou Leisure
Charlette Wasita Hermenau – Delete, GDH 559 Firm
Gyeong Sujin – Shadow Detective, The Walt Disney Firm
Kutsuna Shioli – Sanctuary, Netflix
Lim Ji-Yeon – The Glory, Netflix

Finest Newcomer Actor
Lee Jung Ha – Shifting, The Walt Disney Firm
Park Jihoon – Weak Hero Class 1, Content material Wavve
Prudtichai Ruayfupant M – No person’s Glad If I’m Not, BEC World Public Co
Wen Junhui – Unique Fairy Story, iQiyi, Ningbo Three Magpies Tradition Know-how & Jiangsu Qijia Movie & TV Tradition Media

Finest Newcomer Actress
Gini Chang – Final Madame: Sisters Of The Night time, Ochre Footage
Go Youn Jung – Shifting, The Walt Disney Firm
Li Gengxi – The Lengthy Season, Tencent
Phantira Pipityakorn – Get Wealthy, PCCW OTT
Yagi Rikako – First Love, Netflix

Finest Visible Results
Massive Guess, The Walt Disney Firm
Shifting, The Walt Disney Firm
The Lengthy Season, Tencent
Three-Physique, Tencent